The University of Iowa University of Iowa
Stream

Results of Day 4: Women’s Swimming and Diving

diver Maggie Keefer of Minnesota

By Sam Kienzle

It was the final day of the 2012 Big Ten Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships in Iowa City on Saturday.  The Minnesota Golden Gophers won the four day event with a team score of 680.5 points.

Iowa’s Becky Stoughton captured the honor of Freshman of the Year.  Allysa Vavra of Indiana claimed the equivalent of a sporting event’s Most Outstanding Player with the Swimmer of the Championships award.  Gopher Maggie Keefer won the Diver of the Championships award with her collective performance on the board and platform.  Vavra added a third place finish in the 200 Yard Breaststroke to her two Big Ten championships won in days prior.

diver Maggie Keefer of Minnesota
Diver Maggie Keefer iof Minnesota in the calm moments before a dive (Sam Kienzle/KRUI).

Minnesota, by and large, won on the backs of swimmers like Ashley Steenvoorden, Tess Behrens, and Haley Spencer.  The Gophers took home five individual Big Ten titles and Minnesota’s Kelly Kremer was named Swimming Coach of the Year.

diver Amanda Lohman of Michigan
Amanda Lohman of Michigan prepares for a dive (Sam Kienzle/KRUI).

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Day 4 Results

Final Team Standings

1. Minnesota (680.5 points) *Big Ten Team Champions
2. Indiana (651.0)
3. Ohio State (560.0)
4. Wisconsin
5. Penn State
6. Purdue
7. Northwestern
8. Michigan
9. Iowa (201.0)
10. Illinois
11. Nebraska
12. Michigan State (65.0)

Day 4, Event 15: Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

1. Lindsay Vrooman, Indiana (16:00:44)
2. Ashley Steenvoorden, Minnesota (16:06:96)

Day 4, Event 16: 200 Yard Backstroke

1. Tess Behrens, Minnesota (1:53:34)
2. Emily Creran, Ohio State (1:54:40)
3. Justine Ress, Indiana (1:54:51)

Day 4, Event 17: 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Rebecca Thompson, Wisconsin (48:28)
2. Michelle Williams, Ohio State (48:57)
3. Megan Detro, Ohio State (48:73)

Day 4, Event 18: 200 Yard Breaststroke

1. Haley Spencer, Minnesota (2:07:58)
2. Emily Fogle, Purdue (2:08:72)
3. Allysa Vavra, Indiana (2:08:79)

Day 4, Event 19: 200 Yard Butterfly

1. Shannon Draves, Ohio State (1:56:35)
2. Brenna Maclean, Indiana (1:56:77), Rhiannon Sheets (1:56:77) *tie

Day 4, Event 20: Platform Dive

1. Cheyenne Cousineau, Ohio State (326.10)

Day 4, Event 21: 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Wisconsin (3:16:12), Penn State (3:16:12) *tie
3. Minnesota (3:16:22)

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.